Archives

Hoyfmeyr Family Register

Posted 17 March  2014

1829    Jozua
1830    Jan Hendrik
1831    Andries
1838    Jan Hendrik
1839    Charles
1841    Daniel
1845    Sebastiaan
1846    Jan Hendrik    Oom van Riversdal
1849    Jan Hendrik
1849    Stephanus
1850    Gideon
1851    Hendrik de W.
1851    Jan Hendrik
1858    Handrik J. W.
1859    Jan Hendrik    Onze Jan
1863    Jan W. E.
1865    Tielman
1867    Jan Hendrik
1873    Adriaan
1873    Hendrik Joh.
1873    Jan Hendrik
1896    Andrew B.
1902    Jan F. Hendrik    Rhodes Scholar; Dep Prime Minister

Posted 17 March  2014

1904    Percy R.
1904    Robert E. Murray    Killed 1914-1918 War
1904    Herc D. H.
1905    John
1905    Handrik Jan    Killed 1914-1918 War
1908    Gideon J.
1911    Harold O.
1911    Roland
1914    Jan H. S.
1915    Gys Reitz
1918    Karel de J.    Rhodes Scholar
1920    Stephanus J    Rhodes Scholar
1923    Gideon
1924    Jan Hendrik
1925    Johannes H.
1927    John
1927    Jacobus
1928    Tielman
1928    Jan H. C.
1931    Jan Adrian
1934    Johannes
1936    Jan H. van R.
1936    Paul F
1936    Jan P. van R
1963    Roland
1963    Nicholas
1997    Jan Rory W.
1997    Matthew R.
2000    Drew F.

SACS Head Prefect

Posted 11 December  2013

1930 VAN HOOGSTRATEN HOOGIE
1931 VEATER STANTON
1932 V D SPUY LINSEY
1933 KELLAWAY EDWIN
1934 KIEL SIDNEY
1935 KIEL SIDNEY
1936 TATHAM DENIS
1937 WHAMOND WALTER
1938 BRUWER ERNST
1939 RAUCH CLIFFORD
1940 LESSER MARTIN
1941 VERSTER JOHN
1942 HUMAN AREND
1943 FAULL EDWARD
1944 LAW DERRICK
1945 HANDLER JULIAN
1946 NORD PRINS
1947 ABEL JOE
1948 CONNOLLY WILLIAM
1949 HAWKRIDGE DAVID
1950 WEBBER SIDNEY
1951 BRECKON ALAN
1953 SEARLE MALCOLM
1952 LINDER PETER
1954 SEARLE MALCOLM
1953 BLACK ALAN J.
1955 DINAN RODNEY H.
1956 MCCONNELL JOHN M S
1957 JONES IAN C.
1958 KOCH NIC
1959 BRADSHAW JOHN R.
1960 ANTONIS BRIAN
1961 IRELAND JOE
1962 BERRY PETER C.
1963 WOOD IAN R.
1964 HEYDENRYCH PETER M.
1965 GLENDAY IAN
1966 VAN DUYKER DAVID
1967 KLASS CHARLES L.
1968 EHRLICH RODNEY
1969 KEMP DIRK
1970 MICHAEL MAXWELL
1971 WICHT KEVIN C.L.
1972 FULLERTON IAN G.
1973 NOCTON-SMITH ANTHONY
1974 BODENSTEIN NICK
1975 GOODMAN RICHARD
1976 HILLIER ANDREW
1977 BUIRSKI PETER A.
1978 HARDCASTLE JUSTIN
1979 BANNER IAIN
1980 KRAMER DAVID M
1981 MUSSON GUY A.
1982 NORWITZ TREVOR
1983 WHITEHEAD COLIN F.
1984 JORDI PATRICK F.
1985 CAVE NEIL D.
1986 MILES GORDON
1987 TUDOR JOHN
1988 FOLB JONATHAN E
1989 DUCKITT MARK F
1990 VAN SCHALKWYK FRANCOIS
1991 BROWN BRENTON
1992 LOGGENBERG NICK F
1993 WISE ROB
1994 BOTHA CHRISTOPHER
1995 MEINESZ MARTIN W.
1996 HOPKINS ROBIN
1997 MISPLON NICHOLAS J.
1998 SOLOMON SALIH
1999 INCE RICHARD
2000 HOPKINS PATRICK
2001 NEL PIERRE
2002 MOTUBUDI DAVID
2003 ERASMUS JUSTIN
2004 MINNAAR SIMON
2005 HODKINSON BRENNAN
2006 RAWOOT ABDUL
2007 NEWDIGATE MICHAEL
2008 DAVEY MATTHEW
2009 WEGENER SAM
2010 SCHUMANN GARETH W
2011 KUFAL LIAM
2012 LE ROUX DAVID P
2013 FIELD JONATHAN

 

Ariel I Goldberg Scholarship

 

Posted 11 December  2013

Ariel I Goldberg Scholarship
SACS Dux Scholars
1987 Robert Lockley
1988 Jonathan Folb
1989 Stephen Mildenhall
1990 Gavin Swain
1991 Greg Hammerton
1992 Constantin von der Heyden
1993 Alain Peddle
1994 Alan Golding
1995 Peter Kropman
1996 Robin Hopkins
1997 Ryan Bartens
1998 Gavin A Anderson
1999 John Kendal
2000 Mark Bullivant
2001 George Carvounes
2002 Raoul Rontsch
2003 Andrew Miller
2004 Avishkar Bhoopchand
2005 Simon Scott
2006 Vinesh Rajpaul
2007 Rayhaan Khatieb
2008 Mattthew Davey
2009 Kevin van der Merwe
2010 Daniel Gildenhuys
2011 David Metcalf
2012 Michael Harrison

 

Spectemur Agendo Award

Posted 11 December  2013

The Spectemur Agendo Award recognises outstanding members of the SACS Community. Recipients are primarily Old Boys, but staff and parents who have a close association with the School can also be considered in exceptional cases.It is awarded to the person who through exceptional actions in life or performance in a particular field can be said to give noteworthy expression to the school motto
“Spectemur Agendo”
1996 Justice Albie Sacks
1997 Mr Hyme Rabinowitz
1998 Lord Hoffman of Chedsworth (Lennie Hoffman)
1999 Dr Cecil Moss
2000 Mr Leslie Hill
2001 Dr Martin Singer
2002 Dr Sidney Kiel
2003 Prof Jake Krige
2004 Mr Gordon Law
Mr Peter Kirsten
Mr Dylan Lewis
2005 Prof Ronald Singer
2006 Dr Derrick Wagenfeldt
2007 Mr Sean Day
2008 Mr Stuart Anderson
2009 Mr John Ince
2010 Mr Bennie Rabinowitz
2011 Mr Clive Luyt
2012 Mr Lionel Cohen

SACS Rhodes Scholar

Posted 20 June 2013

1903 P. T. Lewis
1904 W. E. Stanford
1905 V. A. Lewis
1906 A. vdS. Centlivers
1907 P. C. Kotze
1908 W. Power
1909 J. H. Hofmeyr
1910 G. R. Thomson
1911 B. G. Melle
1912 T. Haarhoff
1913 J. E. de Villiers
1914 L. M. Plantnauer
1915 A. H. Gie
1916 J. B. Clark
1917 A. L. Arenhold
1918 J. P. Duminy
1919 D. Lurie
1920 No Award
1921 J. H. Ferguson
1922 G. C. Beattie
1923 D. R. Bean
1924 K. deJ. Hofmeyr
1925 J. Kipps
1926 E. Tietz
1927 R. Whyte
1928 A. Keppel-Jones
1929 J. Rodger
1930 A. M. Conradie
1931 L. B. Bok
1932 F. R. Franks
1933 A. M. Acock
1934 J. B. L. Cooper
1935 G. W. Browne
1936 E. Tucker
1937 W. Bok
1938 A. Inglesby
1939 M. T. J. Wyllie
1940 War Period
1941 War Period
1942 War Period
1943 War Period
1944 War Period
1945 War Period
1946 B. Mandelbrote
1946 L. B. Knoll
1947 No Award
1948 A. R. Mellish
1949 B. E. Wrensch
1950 No Award
1951 J. Handler
1952 B. P. Rabinowitz
1953 L. H. Hoffmann
1954 No Award
1955 W. M. Rigal
1956 A. Sloman
1957 No Award
1958 J. A. Muller
1959 H. W. S. King
1960 No Award
1961 I. C. Jones
1962 No Award
1963 D. Hutchinson
1964 K. A. Stevenson
1965 1965 M. E. Bond
1966 R. A. Swill
1967 I. R. Wood
1968 D. Freedberg
1969 I. Glenday
1970 No Award
1971 G. Glenday
1971 P. M. Lewy
1972 G. Pasvol
1973 C. S. Day
1974 No Award
1975 No Award
1976 R. D. Kemp
1977 No Award
1978 D. Simon
1979 C. T. Hugo-Hamman
1980 No Award
1981 P. V. Bruyns
1982 J. A. S. Roome
1983 No Award
1984 R. R. Biggs
1985 No Award
1986 T. S. Norwitz
1987 E. R. Norwitz
1988 No Award
1989 S. J. Wayland
1990 J. D. Fox
1991 J. M. Tudor
1992 J. E. Folb
1993 No Award
1994 P. M. Blomerus
1995 B. G. Brown
1996 A. M. Paster
1997 J. J. Whitton
1998 C. von der Heyden
1999 No Award
2000 R. Hopkins
2001 No Award
2002 No Award
2003 M. S. Solomon
2004 N. Kruger
2005 J. Morrissey
2006 No Award
2007 R. Röntch
2008 N. D. Friedman
2009 G. M. Sher
2010 B. Hodkinson
2011 No Award
2012 V. Rajpaul

 

Guardians of the Banner

Posted 20 June 2013

1952 Leslie Frost
Paul Kruger
1953 Bernard Fortune
Melvin Hill
Willem Lenselink
Gerald Movsowitz
Gerald Saltman
1954 David Griffiths
Colin McKellar
Edward Parfett
Frank Rothgieter
1955 James Espey
Neil Porter
Graham Woodriffe
1956 Michael Brown
Brian Field
Ivan Tiplady
1957 Zane Gibson
Roy Neethling
Jonathan Schrire
1958 Johann Strauss
Ian Wood
1959 R.S.Day
N.A. Whitehead
1960 P.H.Flack
L.L. Kottler
1961 L.C.Baum
D.G. van Duyker
1962 G. Glenday
D.Nish
1963 T.Fish
I. Sarembock
1964 I. Hirshon A. Ryan
1965 A. Du Toit B. Moles
1966 T. Davey
M. Whitehouse
1967 D. Campbell
G. Mc Culloch
1968 G. Bellairs
C. Ortlepp
1969 N. Bodenstein
D. Morgan
1970 R. Goodman
C. Mellish
1971 P. Bodenstein
A. Hillier
1972 N. Hofmeyr
M. Ritchie
1973 D. Swingler
A. Van Helsdingen
1974 G. Elliott
M. Hardcastle
1975 P. Davey
C. Rightford
1976 D. Laurenson
N. Musgrave
1977 T. Norwitz
B.Thorpe
1978 M. Baynham
D. Tudor
1979 C. Delport
D. Penkin
1980 R. Edwards
P. Sonnenberg
1981 T. Mitchell
P. Zacks
1982 M. Tucker
J. Tudor
1983 J. Folb
C. Turnball
1984 P. de Roubaix
S. Webb
1985 J. Douglas
B. Upton
1986 B. Brown
R. Krige
1987 A. Burger
S. Henley
1988 B. Arnold
D. Robertson
1989 C. Banks
C. Botha
1990 R. Keyser
M. Meinesz
1991 R. Hopkins
R. Mitchell
1992 D. Jackson
M. Parsotam
1993 G. Anderson
G. Eden
1994 R. Ince
D. Romburgh
1995 B. Edwards
A. Sekandi
1996 R. Merrett
M. Standeaven
1997 A. Kark
M. Wighard
1998 J. Erasmus
A. Screen
1999 B. Baister
M. Kariem
2000 K. Southgate
A. Russell
2001 S. Buchanan
G. Wiley
2002 M. Page
P. Viotti
2003 J-L. Kuttel
M. Rightford
2004 J. Manuel
S. Wegener
2005 T. Shaw
F. Wegener
2006 A. Dole
J. Wicht
2007 M. Blackwood – Murray
D. Raphael
2008 M.S. Firfirey
M. Hall
2009 R. Newby
M. Reuvers
2010 J. Forrest
S. Holmes
2011 N. Redelinghuys
E. Snyman
2012 M. Hayward
J. Zimmermann

Van Staveren Memorial Scholarship

Posted 20 June 2013

Year Recipient
1978 I. G. Fullerton
1979 Q. I. Espey
1980 No Award
1981 E. J. Potgieter
1982 M. I. Cherry
1983 T. M. Orford
1984 J. M. Irvine
1985 No Award
1986 C. R. Cannan
1987 M. D. Hoole
1988 No Award
1989 N. Maister
1990 A. J. Wayland
1991 N. G. Patterson-Jones
1992 No Award
1993 M. G. Law
1994 No Award
1995 F. B. van Schalkwyk
1996 A. Bruce
1997 No Award
1998 No Award
1999 G. Whittton
2000 No Award
2001 No Award
2002 No Award
2003 No Award
2004 G. Wisdom
2005 No Award
2006 No Award
2007 R. Ince
2007 M. Smith
2008 No Award
2009 No Award
2011 No Award

 

Quirks from the SACS Archives

Posted 18 June 2013

by Geoff Olivier (’65)

Years with the most Rhodes Scholars:
1965: David Freedburg, Ian Glenday, Geoffrey Pasvol
1992: Adam Paster, Constantin von der Heyden, Justin WhittonRhodes and Yale Scholars:
David Freedberg
Ian GlendayRhodes Scholars Brothers: Errol Norwitz and Trevor NorwitzYale Scholars brothers:
David, Michael and Lewis FreedbergVictoria and Rhodes scholars:
B. Rabinowitz and L. Hoffmann 1949
P.V. Bruyns 1974/1981
J. Roome 1978/1982
R. Biggs 1980/1984
J. Tudor 1986/1991
J. Folb 1988/1992
P. Blomerus 1990/1994
N. Kruger 1998/2004
B. Hodkinson 2004/2010
V. Rajpaul 2005/2012Victoria Scholar and Headmaster: Robin WhitefordMultiple Head Prefect: Sid Keil 1934/1935 Head Prefect twice, as he left for the Commonwealth Games and could not write Matric finals. Returned 1935 and was nominated Head Prefect again.Head Prefect Brothers: Robin Hopkins (1996) and Patrick Hopkins 2000 (both Victoria Scholars)Head Prefect and Deputy Head Prefect Brothers:
Head Prefect: Richard Ince (1999) and Deputy Head Jackie Ince (1996)
Head Prefect and van Staveren Scholar: Richard Ince 1999
Head Prefect and Rhodes Scholar:
Ian Jones 1957
Ian Wood 1963
Ian Glenday 1965 (Rhodes, Yale, Victoria)
Dirk Kemp 1869 (Rhodes, Victoria)
Trevor Norwitz 1982
John Tudor 1987
Jonathan Folb 1988
Brenton Brown 1993
Robin Hopkins 1996
Salie Solomons 1998
Brennan Hodkinson 2005Old Boys on the High School Staff 2013:
Mike de Wet (deceased 2013)
Nicholas Kerswil
Nicholas Maurer
Geoff Olivier
Simon Perkin
Ross Southgate
Mark WilsonOBU Committee:Head Prefects:  Nic Koch 1958, Chris Botha 1994 and Nick Misplon 1997Hofmeyr Hall Honours Board:  Chris Botha (Head Prefect) 1994, Nick Misplon (Head Prefect) and Kumesheran Moodley 1997, Alexei du Bois 2006

About Us


SACS High School, Brodie Room, Newlands Avenue, Newlands
Cape Town, South Africa
 
 
SACS Old Boys' Union
 
 
Call 021 689 1829

Our Partners